Loading...

Program


Program

Registration/Info/Exhibition

  • Thursday, June 1 8:00am–5:30pm
  • Friday, June 2 8:00am–6:30pm
  • Saturday, June 3 8:00am–5:30pm

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

  • 6:00pm – 10:00pm Welcome Party Get warmed up  and meet the committee, plenary speakers and the entire CA Institute of Languages’  team. Check out Brno’s only EAQUALS accredited institute.

Thursday, June 1, 2017

  •  9:15am – 9:30am [Congress Hall] Symposium Opening Erik Dostal Intro and welcome with special guest:  Martin Landa – Mayor of Brno-střed and other members of the Brno City Council
  •  9:30am – 10:30am [Congress Hall] Opening Plenary Jeremy HarmerTo begin at the beginning
  •  10:30am – 11:30pm [Congress Hall] Plenary Huw Jarvis – From digital self and students, to professional self and teachers
  •  11:30pm – 12:00pm Coffee Break Info & exhibition
  •  12:00pm – 1:00pm [Congress Hall] Plenary Hugh Dellar – Teaching grammar lexically
  •  1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch Info & exhibition
  •  2:00pm – 3:00pm [Congress Hall] Plenary Philip Kerr – Translation, technology and the language classroom
  •  3:00pm – 4:00pm [Congress Hall] Plenary Stephen Krashen – Self-selected voluntary reading: The missing link in language education
  •  4:00pm – 4:30pm Coffee Break Info & exhibition
  • 4:30pm – 5:00pm [Congress Hall] Open mic Questions, answers, discussions with ALL plenary speakers – Audience directed questions (Raffle)
  • 7:30pm – 10:30pm Social event Špilberk Castle – Hradní Restaurant – Buffet dinner – Evening of Czech Cuisine and show (meet at Hotel Lobby at 7:00pm)

Friday, June 2, 2017

  • 9:00am – 10:00am [Meeting room 3 – MATAL] Workshops/Presentations Alex Thorp – Trinity College Gold Sponsored Workshop – Potential and Pitfalls: Contemporary Approaches to language assessment
  • 9:00am – 10:00am [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER] Workshops/Presentations Alex Cann – Giving effective feedback and coaching team members
  • 9:00am – 10:00am [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ] Workshops/Presentations Anna Parr-Modrzejewska – Macmillan Education Partner Sponsored – Memorable lessons for primary and secondary English classrooms
  • 9:00am – 10:00am [Meeting room 4 – LACINA] Workshops/Presentations Michał Bartosiński – LangLion Partner Sponsored Workshop – A guide for effective management for language school with LangLion
  • 10:00am – 11:00am [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER] Workshops/Presentations Daniela Muresan – ETS Global Partner Sponsored Workshop – Completing the Circle: English-Proficiency Assessments, Learning Objectives and Activities.
  • 10:00am – 10:30am [Meeting room 3 – MATAL]  Workshops/Presentations Jacqueline Kassteen – The Rise of the Selfie: Leveraging pop culture trends in marketing, recruitment and teaching
  • 10:30am – 11:00am [Meeting room 3 – MATAL]  Workshops/Presentations Joanna (Jo) Watson – Quality across borders – Introducing the work of Eaquals
  • 10:00am – 10:30am [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ] Workshops/Presentations Lily-Anne Young – Tools for Teaching Advanced Learners
  • 10:30am-11:00am [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ] Workshops/Presentations Weronika Szubko-Sitarek – Teaching reading to young EFL learners
  • 10:00am – 11:00am [Meeting room 4 – LACINA] Workshops/Presentations Jeremy Harmer – I don’t teach answers
  • 11:00pm – 11:30pm Coffee Break Info & exhibition
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm [Meeting room 3 – MATAL]  Workshops/Presentations Justin Spence – British Council Sponsored Workshop – Teaching for Success: The British Council approach to teacher development
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm [Meeting room 4 – LACINA] Workshops/Presentations Sarah Mount – Becoming a Centre of Excellence: How to Excel in your School Inspection
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER] Workshops/Presentations Kylie Malinowska – IH World Partner Sponsored Workshop – If it’s not about elephants, it’s irrelephant: Memes for thought in the Young Learner Classroom
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ]Workshops/Presentations Monica Poulter – Cambridge English Train the Trainer Framework
  • 12:00pm – 12:30pm [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ]Workshops/Presentations Andy Cowle – Laugh and Learn!
  • 12:30pm – 1:30pm [Meeting room 3 – MATAL] Workshops/Presentations Nazan Ozcinar Sirel – Enhancing Lifelong Learning by Using NLP in the ELT Classroom
  • 12:30pm – 1:30pm [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ]Workshops/Presentations Chris Farrell Understanding the Role of the Teacher in 2017
  • 12:30pm – 1:00pm [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER]Workshops/Presentations Werona Krol-Gierat – Teaching English as a Foreign Language to Pupils with Special Educational Needs at the Lower-Primary Level – does it make SENse?
  • 1:00pm – 1:30pm [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER]Workshops/Presentations Marianna Lisna – TED Talks as a Tool for Effective and Enjoyable IELTS Preparation
  • 12:30pm – 1:00pm [Meeting room 4 – LACINA]Workshops/Presentations Małgorzata Tetiurka – Erik L. Dostal Foundation Award winner –  L1 use in the Foreign Language Primary Classroom – Pre-service Teachers’ Beliefs and Practices
  • 1:00pm – 1:30pm [Meeting room 4 – LACINA] Workshops/Presentations Kirsten Holt – We are. We can. We teach. Teaching competences.
  • 1:30pm – 2:30pm Lunch Info & exhibition
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm [Congress Hall] Plenary Marek Kiczkowiak – Native speakers are better teachers. Debunking the myth.
  • 3:30pm – 4:30pm [Congress Hall] Plenary Ben Beaumont – From reflective to reflexive practitioner: using in-service training to effect conceptual understanding and pedagogic development.
  • 4:30pm – 5:00pm Coffee Break Info & exhibition
  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm [Congress Hall] Plenary Jason Fritze & Stephen Krashen – TPRS (Teaching Proficiency through Reading and Storytelling) – Compelling Comprehensible Input in the Classroom
  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm [Congress Hall] Open mic Questions, answers, discussions with ALL plenary speakers – Audience directed questions (Raffle)
  • 8:00pm – 11:00pm Social event Pavillon Restaurant – Formal Dinner – Banquet (Meet at Hotel Lobby at 7:30pm)

Saturday, June 3, 2017

  • 9:00am – 10:00am [Meeting room 4 – LACINA] Workshops/Presentations Martina Limburg LoučkováJane Mataruga – Mooveez Sponsored Workshop – Teaching English with Movies Made Easy
  • 9:00am – 10:00am [Meeting room 3 – MATAL] Workshops/Presentations Rachel Appleby – Improve your surfing skills – or how to ride the waves of positive washback
  • 9:00am – 10:00am [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ] Workshops/Presentations Shady Abuyusuf – Dictation Not Dictatorship
  • 9:00am – 9:30am [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER] Workshops/Presentations Michelle Ocriciano – Action Reseach on the influence of gamification on learning IELTS writing
  • 9:30am – 10:00am [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER] Workshops/Presentations Louel Ross Calleja – Living in a Babel of “Englishes”: How can we help our learners cope?
  • 10:00am – 11:00am [Meeting room 3 – MATAL] Workshops/Presentations Hugh Dellar – Smooth Sailing Through the Sea of Words
  • 10:00am – 10:30am [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER] Workshops/Presentations James Thomas – Nile Sponsored Workshop – Topic Trails
  • 10:30am – 11:00am [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER] Workshops/Presentations Nikki Fořtová – Changing the paradigm: A very practical MA
  • 10:00am – 11:00am [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ] Workshops/Presentations Huw Jarvis – Continuing Professional Development (CPD) in an online environment: suggestions for developing your language education Personal Learning Network (PLN)
  • 10:00am – 11:00am [Meeting room 4 – LACINA] Workshops/Presentations Philip Kerr – A bluffer’s guide to NLP in language teaching
  • 11:00pm – 11:30pm Coffee Break Info & exhibition
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm [Meeting room 1 – KLINGER] Workshops/Presentations Kateřina Keplová – Trinity College Gold Sponsored Workshop – National and international language exams – working together
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ] Workshops/Presentations Anna Parr-Modrzejewska & Weronika Szubko-Sitarek – Beyond content and language pedagogy: CLIL4Children
  • 12:00pm – 12:30pm [Meeting room 2 – LIBENSKÝ] Workshops/Presentations Erik Dostal – /saʊndz/ One Step Beyond
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm [Meeting room 4 – LACINA] Workshops/Presentations Joanna (Jo) Watson – Dyslexia/Dyspraxia/ADHD – Raising Awareness
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm [Meeting room 3 – MATAL] Workshops/PresentationsMichael Carrier – Becoming a Digital Teacher: new competences, new knowledge and new classroom activities
  • 12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch Info & exhibition
  • 1:30pm – 2:30pm [Congress Hall] Plenary Jacqueline Kassteen– Moving at the Speed of Light: Adapting and Innovating in the Face of Change
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm [Congress Hall] Closing Plenary Stephen Krashen – Closing Plenary – The Potential of Technology in Language Acquisition
  • 3:30pm – 4:00pm Coffee Break Info & exhibition
  • 4:00pm – 4:30pm [Congress Hall] Open mic Questions, answers, discussions with ALL plenary speakers – Audience directed questions (Raffle)
  • 4:30pm – 5:00pm [Congress Hall] Closing Talk Erik Dostal – Thank you followed by talk from a member of the Ministry of Education
  • 7:00pm – ?  Social event Lokál U Caipla – Pub night (Meet at the Hotel Lobby at 6:30pm)

Sunday, June 4, 2017

  • 10:00am – 12:00pm Tour of Brno

This is a tentative program and the event organizers reserve the right to make changes when necessary